d
c

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Catholic Diocese of Bunbury and its Parishes (the Diocese) are committed to protecting the personal information it collects.

The Diocese complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Act.

The policy applies where personal information is collected, used, disclosed, or otherwise handled by the Diocese.

The policy does not apply to records or information held or collected on behalf of or relating to existing and former employees of the Diocese.

This policy is not a term of any contract, including any contract of employment. This policy may be varied by the Diocese from time to time.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information, including an opinion, about you or that identifies you or from which your identity can reasonably be determined, whether true or not and whether recorded in some form or not.

Sensitive information is personal information which is given additional protection by the Privacy Act and includes information about religious affiliation or beliefs, ethnic origin, criminal record and sexuality. Health information is also sensitive information. In Western Australia some of the Privacy Principles are provided for in the Freedom of Information Act 1992.

What personal information does the Diocese collect?

The Diocese collects and holds personal information that includes (but is not limited to);

  • your name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, email address and other contact details,
  • date of birth, gender, marital status and occupation,
  • financial information, such as donation history and credit card details, for instance, when you provide such details directly to the Diocese or on a collection envelope at your Parish,
  • identification documents, including driver’s license, passport, Working with Children Check card or proof of age card,
  • your affiliation with and belief in the Catholic Church and your sacramental records, and
  • photographs, videos and news stories in respect of Catholic Church related events and

Why does the Diocese collect personal information?

The Diocese collects and holds personal information for various reasons (which we generally notify to you at the time of collection), including the following primary purposes:

  • to administer the sacraments and to provide spiritual and pastoral care,
  • to place your contact details on mailing lists and in computer databases in order to provide you with information about Catholic Church related activities, workshops, lectures, seminars, retreats, events, issues and initiatives,
  • to provide services or goods to you or a person nominated by you,
  • to seek, receive and administer offerings and donations from you,
  • to enable the Diocese to provide services,

 

  • to assess your employment and volunteer application, and
  • to manage our

 

Consequences of not providing personal information

If you do not provide us with your personal information or the information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you or a person nominated by you with the information, services or goods you or they are seeking.

How does the Diocese collect personal information?

The Diocese’s usual practice is to collect personal information directly from application forms and registration forms completed by you or your guardian/responsible person, from face to face meetings, interviews, telephone calls, via our website or by some other method (such as by post or email).

In the case of children, personal information will ordinarily be collected from their parents or guardians, unless specific and/or unusual circumstances require that the collection be made directly from the child.

In addition to collecting personal information from you, sometimes the Diocese collects personal information from a third party if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information from you directly, for example, where the information is provided to the Diocese or Parish from a school (for instance, for the administration of sacramental documents).

In some circumstances, you will be able to provide the information requested anonymously or under a pseudonym. However, we will need to identify you in many circumstances for example to administer sacraments or to provide you with services or goods.

Your Consent

The Diocese requires you to consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by the Diocese either explicitly in writing or orally or implied by conduct. Normally your consent will be implied by conduct.

How will the Diocese use the personal information you provide?

In general terms, the Diocese uses and discloses the personal information you provide for the specific purpose or purposes for which it was collected and for secondary related purposes for which you reasonably expect the Diocese to use or disclose your personal information.

Communications to you from the Diocese

With your consent we will send you emails or other communications, such as a newsletter, about the Diocese and our activities (including information about marketing, promotional, and research purposes), along with communications about Catholic Church related activities, workshops, lectures, seminars, retreats, events, issues and initiatives from time-to-time.

Please be aware that you are free to “unsubscribe” to any publication or marketing or promotional communication that you receive from the Diocese at any time by contacting the Diocese.

 

Does the Diocese disclose personal information to anyone?

The Diocese may disclose your personal information in a number of circumstances, for instance:

  • where you have consented to us doing so (for example, in providing us with your contact details, you may have consented to the Diocese providing those details to another group, such as your parish),
  • where required or authorised by law (for instance, in response to a subpoena or other court order), or
  • to consultants, advisers or other third parties (in Australia or overseas) where that party has been contracted to provide administrative or other services to the Diocese (and on the basis that that third party agrees to abide by this Privacy Policy).

Management and security of personal information

The Diocese takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or unlawful disclosure. These steps include restricted access to the Diocese offices and other areas where personal information is stored, and in computer files that can be accessed only by authorised individuals using login names and passwords.

Personal information will be retained by the Diocese while it can use or disclose that information for a legitimate purpose under the APPs. When it can no longer use or disclose the personal information for such a purpose, the Diocese will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that personal information, where it is lawful for it to do so.

Correction of Personal Information

The Diocese will take reasonable steps to update or correct, any personal information we hold about you to ensure it is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading if we are satisfied this is required or if you request us to do so. Please let us know when any of your details change so that we can ensure your personal information is kept up to date. The Diocese will take reasonable steps to ensure the information is accurate as well as responding to correction requests.

If you wish to change or modify your personal information, you should make a request in writing to the relevant person (please see website). Your written request should set out the changes that you wish to be made. You may request that the amended information be forwarded to other related organisations. Your written request should name the organisation to which you want the information forwarded. We will need to verify your identity before we make the changes. If we do not agree that some or all of the changes you have requested are required, we will let you know of our reasons for this in writing and how to complain if your are not satisfied with the decision.

Access to personal information

You may request access to personal information that the Diocese holds about you (using the Diocese’s contact details below).

The Diocese will respond to all requests for access within a reasonable period and usually within 30 days. The Diocese may need to verify your identity before providing you with access or correcting your personal information.

The Diocese will generally provide access unless an exception in the Privacy Act applies. If the Diocese refuses your request, we will let you know our reasons for this in writing and how to complain if you are not satisfied with the decision.

Questions or complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you wish to lodge a request to access or correct your personal information, or if you have a privacy complaint, please contact the Financial Administrator at:

Email: dio@bunburycatholic.org.au

Telephone: (08) 9721 0500

Post: PO Box 2005, Bunbury WA 6231

If you make a complaint, the Diocese will review and investigate it internally and will endeavour to resolve your issue efficiently.

 

If you are still not satisfied with the response you can make contact with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on 1300 363 992 to inquire about your privacy rights, or visit www.oaic.gov.au for more information about how to lodge a complaint. The OAIC has the power to investigate the matter and make a determination.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Diocese may, from time to time, update or change this privacy policy to ensure that it reflects the acts and practices of the Diocese as well as any changes in the law. Any changes will take effect from the time that they are posted at www.bunburycatholic.org.au

Please check periodically, and especially before you provide any personal information.

More Information

For more information about privacy you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 Australia

Web: www.oaic.gov.au